CV Erik Carver
  erikadvancedarchitecture.org
   
   
Architecture

Erik Carver Design 2001-2007
Lyn Rice Architects 2004-2006
Laura Kurgan Design 2002-2004
Diller+Scofidio 2000-2001

   
Teaching RPI 2006-2010
NYIT 2006
NJIT 2003
Ohio State 2002-2003
Princeton University (TA) 1999
   
Education Princeton University M.Arch 2000
UCSD BA Visual Arts, m. Engineering Mechanics
   
Projects
Carver Design
Viders/Stern Residence - 2008 -2010
Beth Shalom Visitors Center -2008
 
Syrup Room, Brooklyn - 2006
UP Villa, Michigan - 2006
2-car Gallery, LA - 2004
CLUI renovation 2001

Competitions:
QIAV with Thomas Tsang 2008
16x1024, with Howard Huang & Sawad Brooks 2005
40000 houses, with Janette Kim 2004
Malaama learning center, with J.Kim 2003

Lyn Rice Architects :
designer 2004-2006
Sheila C. Johnson Center, Parsons School of Design, NYC
Buro Happold Offices, NYC
[andScapes] Philbrook Musuem, Tulsa

 
Laura Kurgan Design:
designer 2002-2004
Ecotones (21st century park competition), with Natalie Jerimijenko, Kate Orff
Witness @ BAM
For the Birds, with N. Jerimijenko & J.Kim
Small Schools, with J.Kim
Rieff residence
Global Clock, with Sean Dockray

Diller + Scofidio:
designer 2000-2002
ICA
Eyebeam
Blur
Travelogues

Common Room
co-founded Exhibition Space 2006-

Furniture
crate life
S-bed, with Aaron Forrest
ibookshelf, with Aaron Forrest
   
Exhibitions Advanced Architecture:
ICA Philadelphia 2007 (w/ Basekamp)
Basekamp Philadelphia 2006
CAC North Adams 2005
Pond- San Francisco 2004
Columbia University Neiman Gallery 2004
CAC North Adams 2004
Building Sound - monthly radio show - 2003 - 2005
Ohio State University Architecture Gallery 2003
Emerging Visions Chicago 2003
Basekamp Philadelphia 2002
Oni Boston 2001
Storefront for Art and Architecture 2001


SERU:
Exit Art, NYC 2008
ISE Foundation, NYC 2007

Erik Carver and Howard Huang:
ISE Foundation, NYC 2008

Janette Kim:
Barnard 2005
Artist's Space 2002

Lyn Rice:
Parsons 2005
Philbrook Musuem Tulsa 2005

Laura Kurgan:
Graham Foundation, Chicago 2004
Whitney @ Altria 2004
Gigantic Art Space 2004
Whitney ISP 2002
Swiss Expo 2002
   
Awards/ Honors

Erik Carver & Janette Kim
Van Alen Institute New York Prize Fellows Spring 2010

Erik Carver & Thomas Tsang
Q International Artist's Village Competition Winner 2008

Advanced Architecture:
Emerging Visions 2003

Center for Land Use Interpretation:
LEF foundation grant 2002 for gallery redesign

Kurgan Design:
21st Century Park winner, Graham foundation 2004
Athens olympics public art installation winner, 2004

Lyn Rice Architects:
Philbrook Museum installation winner, 2005

Diller+Scofidio:
Eyebeam competition winner 2002

   
Lectures
2010
Columbia Studio-X "Underdome Sessions"
2008
ISE foundation - Reodorant
2007
MIT - "Designing an Archive" Lost Highway Conference (CAVS). with Marisa Jahn
NYIT - "The only reason to do architecture" with Lars Fischer
2004
Columbia University - Connect the Dots Symposium, with Advanced Architecture
UCLA - "Building Sound" at Architecture's Media, Messages + Modes Conference, with Sean Dockray/ Advanced Architecture
2003
NJIT - "Recent Work" 2003 Architecture lecture series


Review Juries-Barnard, Columbia, Cooper, Harvard, U. Michigan, Ohio State, NJIT, NYIT, Parsons, Penn, Pratt, RPI, Temple;
Siggraph Asia

   
Publications

Cassim Shepard "Underdome" Interview with Erik Carver and Janette Kim Urban Omnibus October 2010

"Crisis in Crisis: Biosphere 2's Contested Ecologies" Urban China Bootlegged for Volume by C-Lab, February 2009
with J.Kim

"Bandwidth" Volume #10 Feb. 2007
with Sean Dockray, Fiona Whitton, Tom Pilla

Giovanni Frazetto "Neural Networking in Manhattan" (review)
Nature v.451

Laura Kurgan:
Else/Where: Mapping — New Cartographies of Networks and Territories
by Janet Abrams & Peter Hall (Editors)
Univ Minnesota Design Institute, 2006

Diller+Scofidio
Blur: The Making of Nothing
Harry N. Abrams, 2002

   
Courses Taught
RPI
India Program director 2008-2010
design studios
theory seminars
Thesis committee
NYIT
1st-year studio
drawing/ Visualization 1&2
NJIT
1st year studio + history / theory
OSU
2nd year studio
digital fabrication
experiments in 3d computing

Princeton
assistant to G. Nordenson for Architectural Structures